Etching
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 15n20 heat treating for a FILLET knife?

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Eastern,Ky
    Posts
    142

    Question 15n20 heat treating for a FILLET knife?

    Im gonna make a new fillet knife and am thinking about using 15n20 since I have the right size available. What temper do you suggest to give the blade just a bit of flex. If Im not istaken its either .049 or .065...In fact I think I have both. OR do you think since its already so thin it will flex enough at around 56-57rc?
    Last edited by Kentucky; 05-25-2010 at 09:36 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Heat treating.
    By pugsrok in forum Heat Treating Forum on KnifeDogs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 05:36 AM
  2. First Ever heat treating!
    By Ernie Swanson in forum Knife Maker Shop Talk
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 02:45 PM
  3. Heat Treating CPM 154
    By Jim Adams Customs in forum Knife Maker Shop Talk
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 06:54 AM
  4. heat treating first knife
    By torqueman in forum Knife Maker Shop Talk
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 08:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •