Welcome to KnifeDogs


A Family Friendly Knife Oriented Community Founded For Knifemakers, Collectors, & Enthusiasts.


  •  » Forums for individual knife dealers.
  •  » Forums for businesses supporting the knife industry.
  •  » Knife makers individual forums for visiting, support and sales.
  •  » Forums for knives.

...then you have come to the right place!


we will try to help you with your problem.


YES! I want to register an account for free right now!


Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: No Weld Grinder WIP

  1. #1

    No Weld Grinder WIP

    I started to assemble my NWG. So far, pretty straight forward. The hardest part is marking and drilling the holes in the right place so that they align, but that's fairly simple with a drill press. I did have some difficulty making sure that the tracking wheel was square, any tips on how to make it dead on? I am also having difficulties to get the drive wheel square too. I just can't seem to find a way to get a square it straight edge to give me an accurate reading. Thanks for looking
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Update. I started the flat platen, but can't seem to figure it out. The wheels extend past the platen itself, which maybe I need to fix through using more washers between the platen and the mount? Also, the idler wheels have very little thread left over once through the lint and the wheel itself. I am using the proper size bolt, but the nut isn't fully threaded on. Maybe I just need longer bolts? Thanks for any help.IMG_4153.jpg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Northern utah
    Posts
    44
    Yeah, just shim it out with washers until it fits. You may want to flatten everything up a bit, or even better install a ceramic/glass platen. It will shorten the learning curve and improve the quality of your knives, especially in the plunge areas.

  4. #4
    From the pictures you posted it looks like you drilled those holes without any attempt to align them.
    Instead of fighting i'd get new square pipe sections and start again, center punching before drilling any holes....i'm sure you will be saving time.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •