Welcome to KnifeDogs


A Family Friendly Knife Oriented Community Founded For Knifemakers, Collectors, & Enthusiasts.


  •  » Forums for individual knife dealers.
  •  » Forums for businesses supporting the knife industry.
  •  » Knife makers individual forums for visiting, support and sales.
  •  » Forums for knives.

...then you have come to the right place!


we will try to help you with your problem.


YES! I want to register an account for free right now!


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Squaring Guard Slot

  1. #1

    Squaring Guard Slot

    Guy's,

    I came up with a way to square a guard slot with out using a file. It's easy and the corners are nice and sharp.I use a square rotary broach bit.I mill the slot with a 1/8" endmill. Then chuck the rotary bit in the mill,no power needed.Move the bit to the end of the slot and raise the bit. Move the table .002" and lower the bit.This shaves the radius out of the slot.Raise bit move table .002" and repeat. Keep doing this until slot is nice and square.Just the downward motion of the quil.

    I hope this helps,

    Rick
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Westchester, New York
    Posts
    1,342
    great idea !!
    Mikey D

  3. #3
    Cool trick. Where did you pick up your broach from?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by cbr900son View Post
    Cool trick. Where did you pick up your broach from?
    Polygon Solutions (239)628-4800.The stock sizes are $54.00 3/16" is .190" and will go through .400" stock.You can order custom sizes and they can be longer up to .800" for an extra $20.00 I think.

    Rick


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Hudson, MA
    Posts
    919
    What do you hold the broach with? The Polygon holders are $699!
    Just a cat in the dog pound,

    Dan Pierson

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Deatsville, Alabama
    Posts
    1,215
    My first thought was, could this be done with a drill press? I'm assuming fine adjustments would be necessary. But if that would work using a drill press that could save lots of time and FRUSTRATIONS!!!
    Thanks fo rthe tip! Rex
    McClellan Made Blades
    Deatsville, (Autauga Co side) Alabama
    (334)358-5278
    My Avatar is a knife I made, I call the "BEAST" with a wicked HAMON!!!


    "Try not, do or do not, for there is no try." ~Yoda~

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Pierson View Post
    What do you hold the broach with? The Polygon holders are $699!
    Dan,

    I don't use the Rotary Broach Holder. I use just the bit and chuck it in a 1/2" collet in the mill.No power needed just the down motion of the quill.

    Rick

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by McClellan Made Blades View Post
    My first thought was, could this be done with a drill press? I'm assuming fine adjustments would be necessary. But if that would work using a drill press that could save lots of time and FRUSTRATIONS!!!
    Thanks fo rthe tip! Rex
    Rex,

    I think you could use a drill press with a X Y table.

    Rick

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Deatsville, Alabama
    Posts
    1,215
    Quote Originally Posted by rick c View Post
    Rex,

    I think you could use a drill press with a X Y table.

    Rick
    With using a X Y table, and that this uses a shearing motion, could an arbor press be used or something similar? Also, how much do these run? And how many sizes do they come in? What I have in mind I would need the shank to be smaller, where did you get yours from? Looks like there just might be hope left for me to make a decent hidden tang....hope is a good thing!
    McClellan Made Blades
    Deatsville, (Autauga Co side) Alabama
    (334)358-5278
    My Avatar is a knife I made, I call the "BEAST" with a wicked HAMON!!!


    "Try not, do or do not, for there is no try." ~Yoda~

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Hudson, MA
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by rick c View Post
    Dan,

    I don't use the Rotary Broach Holder. I use just the bit and chuck it in a 1/2" collet in the mill.No power needed just the down motion of the quill.

    Rick
    Thanks! That makes this sound much more doable.
    Just a cat in the dog pound,

    Dan Pierson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •