PDA

View Full Version : Heat Treating 410 Stainless



aafanatic
05-15-2010, 01:21 AM
Hey,
new to this forum. Half way through making my first knife. It is a Bali sandwich, D2 5" blade, 410 Steel frame, and TexTuf scales. I was going to send the blade and frame to Texas Knife Supply to have them Heat Treated, but they don't show that they heat treat 410. The frame seems worthless annealed. I have started thinking of alternatives: titanium, carbon fiber, g10, g11. I don't know if titanium will need to be heat treated later or not. Any advice or encouragement is welcomed.
PS Happy Friday2thumbs
http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w58/aafanatic/knife/AssassinTuesday023.jpg

aafanatic
05-15-2010, 01:29 PM
Here's a shot of the sandwich from the side. Has anyone used G10 or carbon fiber for the frame instead of steel or Titanium?

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w58/aafanatic/knife/AssassinTuesday013.jpg

Curtiss Knives
05-15-2010, 01:52 PM
Change out to 6AL4V Titanium and never look back. No heat treat needed.cool 1

Bill Burke
05-15-2010, 02:12 PM
soak at 1750-1850 10 minutes remove and air cool or oil quench. temper twice at 400 600 degrees f. rc 45-48

aafanatic
05-16-2010, 04:06 PM
Thank you for the help. I am excited about making my frames out of Titanium from now on. This forum is great.Over all length on this is 11.5"
http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w58/aafanatic/knife/AssassinTuesday027.jpg

seved
08-20-2010, 04:32 PM
That looks realy good.
Were did you get the 410 steel.

Seved