PDA

View Full Version : When to HT



jcullen
06-22-2010, 07:10 AM
I've made my first blank of 1084, need to drill holes for scales,what else can I do before HT, and what not to do before HT ?

Bennie Lovejoy
06-22-2010, 08:01 AM
Have you ground in your bevels? I like to take mine to almost finished (about the thickness of a dime) to 220 grit then heat treat. Also any file work should be done now. If you plan on doing a mirror finish this is something you don't need to do before HT.

SBuzek
06-22-2010, 12:37 PM
As Bennie said,grind in bevels to about 220 grit and thick as a dime edge,drill all holes for handle,and heattreat.
Stan

mike miller
06-22-2010, 04:54 PM
Make sure to chamfer the holes in the handles. Use the next biggest size drill bit and gently break the shape corners of the drilled holes on each side. It will make it easier to get your pin material through the tang and also prevent any stress points from the drilled holes.

franklin
06-22-2010, 06:47 PM
dont forget the stamp if your not using a cem machine

Justin King
06-22-2010, 07:12 PM
dont forget the stamp if your not using a cem machine
Good call, I bet every one who stamps their blades makes that mistake sooner or later. I certainly have.